Novell 050-733

SUSE Certified Linux Administrator 12

(Page 1 out of 5)
Showing 15 of 70 Questions
Exam Version: 6.0
Question No : 1 -

What does the following line of the sudo configuration file mean? geeko ALL =
/sbin/shutdown

  • A. All users are allowed to shut down the computer.
  • B. it allows the user geeko to shut down the computer.
  • C. All users (except geeko) are allowed to shut down the computer.
  • D. User geeko is allowed to shut down the computer with name ALL.
  • E. All users of the computer with the name geeko are allowed to shut down the computer.

Answer : B



Question No : 2 -

You want to copy the mytext file from your computer to the /tmp/ directory on the remote
computerda20.digitalairlines.com. Which command would you use to accomplish this?

  • A. ssh mytext da20.digitalairlines.com:/tmp
  • B. scp da20.digitalairlines.com:/tmp mytext
  • C. scp mytext da20.digitalairlines.com:/tmp
  • D. sftp mytext da20.digitalairlines.com:/tmp

Answer : C



Question No : 3 -

What packages need to be installed for UEFI secure boot? (Choose three.)

  • A. grub2-x86_64-efi
  • B. shim
  • C. mokutil
  • D. boot-keygen
  • E. md5boot
  • F. lilo
  • G. cms_mod
  • H. osverify

Answer : A,B,C



Question No : 4 -

Which protocol is used to send messages by the ping command?

  • A. NTP
  • B. FTP
  • C. TCP
  • D. ICMP
  • E. HTTP
  • F. LDAP

Answer : D



Question No : 5 -

Which command will update an rpm package? (Choose two.)

  • A. rpm-F package_name.rpm
  • B. rpm-i package_name.rpm
  • C. rpm -U package_name.rpm
  • D. rpm-v package_name.rpm
  • E. update package_name.rpm

Answer : A,C



Question No : 6 -

What are valid sections in asystem unit file? (Choose three.)

  • A. [Unit]
  • B. [Service]
  • C. [install]
  • D. [Global]
  • E. [Runlevel]
  • F. [Pre]
  • G. [Post]
  • H. [Main]
  • I. [Onboot]
  • J. [Modules]

Answer : A,B,C



Question No : 7 -

What are valid systemd unit types? (Choose three.)

  • A. Service
  • B. Targets
  • C. Device
  • D. Runlevel
  • E. Partition
  • F. Form
  • G. Pointer
  • H. Link
  • I. Share

Answer : A,B,C



Question No : 8 -

Which command uninstalls an rpm package?

  • A. rpm -d package_name
  • B. rpm - e package_name
  • C. rpm -r package_name
  • D. rpm -u package_name
  • E. remove package_name
  • F. uninstall package_name

Answer : B



Question No : 9 -

You have a test directory with the following permissions: rwx......
You want to change the permissions to the following values: r-xr-xr-x.
Which command accomplishes this?

  • A. chmod 777 test
  • B. chmod a=rx test
  • C. chmod u=rx,a-rx test
  • D. chmod u+w,g+rx,o+rx test

Answer : B



Question No : 10 -

To set up LVM from scratch, in which order you will execute the LVM commands?

  • A. pvcreate, vgcreate, Ivcreate
  • B. pvcreate, Ivcreate, vgcreate
  • C. vgcreate, Ivcreate, pvcreate
  • D. vgcreate, pvcreate, Ivcreate
  • E. Ivcreate, pvcreate, vgcreate
  • F. Ivcreate, vgcreate, pvcreate

Answer : A



Question No : 11 -

What command is used to switch the primary group?

  • A. newgrp
  • B. chgrp
  • C. switchgrp
  • D. swgrp
  • E. chmod
  • F. chown

Answer : A



Question No : 12 -

You want to install the gvim RPM package that is available on the SUSE Linux Enterprise
Server installation media. Which command installs the gvim package, and resolves
dependencies as needed?

  • A. rpm -i gvim
  • B. yast-igvim
  • C. yast-lgvim
  • D. rpm-U gvim

Answer : A



Question No : 13 -

What does the Activity Overview in GNOME show? (Choose three.)

  • A. Your calendar entries for today
  • B. The new emails in your inbox
  • C. The CPU usage
  • D. The memory usage
  • E. The usage of your network cards
  • F. Your favorite appli cati ons
  • G. Your virtual workspaces
  • H. A search tool
  • I. The new entries in the system's log files
  • J. Currently logged in users

Answer : F,G,H



Question No : 14 -

Where are the SuSEfirewall2 service definition files located?

  • A. /etc/sysconfig/SuSEfirewall2.d/
  • B. /etc/SuSEfirewall2/service/
  • C. /etc/SuSEfirewall2/config/
  • D. /etc/SuSEfirewall2/service/def/

Answer : A



Question No : 15 -

What system command switches to a single user system without network?

  • A. systemctl isolate rescue target
  • B. systemctl isolate emergency target
  • C. systemctl switch single-usertarget
  • D. systemctl- -runlevel=1
  • E. systemctl set-default minimal target

Answer : A



(Page 1 out of 5)
Showing of 70 Questions
Exam Version: 6.0