VMware 1V0-604

Network Virtualization Fundamentals Exam

(Page 1 out of 4)
Showing 15 of 50 Questions
Exam Version: 7.0
Question No : 1 -

Vhen you are configuring multiple virtual machine networks on an ESXi host how can you
arrange virtual machine port groups and vSphere Standard Switches?

  • A. You can only configure multiple vSphere Standard Switches if you have more than four physical NICs in each ESXi host.
  • B. You can only configure more than one network on an ESXi host by using multiple vSphere Standard Switches.
  • C. You can configure more than one network using multiple virtual machine port groups on one or more vSphere Standard Switches.
  • D. You can only configure one virtual machine port group per vSphere Standard Switch.

Answer : D



Question No : 2 -

Which two NSX technologies can be used to integrate physical workloads into a software
overlay? (Choose Two.)

  • A. Distributed Logical Router
  • B. Edge Services Gateway
  • C. VXLAN Tunnel Endpoint
  • D. Service Composer

Answer : B,C



Question No : 3 -

Which statement represents a common use case for deploying NSX?

  • A. NSX allows organizations to remove all physical network devices
  • B. NSX provides rapid deployment of core services such as firewall and load balancing
  • C. NSX provides simplified management of physical network devices
  • D. NSX provides easier virtual machine deployment than traditional ySphere enabled data centers

Answer : C

Reference: https://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/products/nsx/VMware-NSX-Network-Virtualization- Platform-WP.pdf



Question No : 4 -

You need to connect your virtual network to non-virtualized hosts. Which feature of NSX
will provide the services for you to do this?

  • A. NSX Gateway
  • B. NSX Bridging
  • C. NSX Manager
  • D. NSX VXLAN

Answer : B



Question No : 5 -

Which two components are required for a vendor application to integrate with NSX Service
Composer? (Choose two)

  • A. NSX Firewall credentials
  • B. NSX Firewall IP address or FQDN
  • C. NSX Manager IP address or FQDN
  • D. NSX Manager credentials

Answer : B,C



Question No : 6 -

Which feature makes it possible to integrate NSX with in-house or third party Cloud
Management Platforms?

  • A. NSX Edge Gateway
  • B. Service Composer
  • C. The NSX API
  • D. The NSX plug-in

Answer : D

Reference: http://www.vmware.com/products/nsx



Question No : 7 -

Within the NSX architecture, how is the NSX distributed firewall deployed?

  • A. As a single separate virtual appliance
  • B. It is embedded in the VMkernel
  • C. As a virtual appliance on every ESXi host
  • D. It is installed onto the vCenter Server

Answer : C

Reference: https://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/products/nsx/vmw-nsx-network-virtualization-design- guide.pdf



Question No : 8 -

Which NSX enabled tool can consolidate, visualize and correlate syslog data from multiple
related components in the software defined data center?

  • A. System Manager
  • B. Syslog Manager
  • C. Log Insight
  • D. Service Composer

Answer : D

Reference: http://www.slideshare.net/VMworld/vmworld-2013-operational-best-practices-for-nsx-in- vmware-environments



Question No : 9 -

What is the centralized security component in NSX that provides unified malware, antivirus
and introspection services?

  • A. Service Composer
  • B. Security Console
  • C. Security Policy Manager
  • D. Security Services

Answer : C

Reference: http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/products/nsx/NSX-Palo-Alto-Networks-WP.pdf



Question No : 10 -

When explaining virtual networking to your manager which two points can you make
thatdemonstrate advantages of virtual networks over physical networks? (Choose two.)

  • A. Virtual networks never need to be changed.
  • B. There is less reconfiguration of cables required.
  • C. There is less manual reconfiguration required.
  • D. There is less network hardware required.

Answer : B,C



Question No : 11 -

In the NSX architecture, what key technology is used to decouple the physical network
layer from the virtual infrastructure?

  • A. Network Hypervisors
  • B. VPNs and Edge Gateways
  • C. Virtual Switches
  • D. Overlays such as VXL ANs

Answer : A

Reference: https://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/products/nsx/vmw-nsx-network-virtualization-design- guide.pdf



Question No : 12 -

Virtualization allows organizations to quickly and flexibly respond to dynamic changes in
demand. Which capability of virtual environments makes this possible?

  • A. Management
  • B. Security
  • C. Elasticity
  • D. Automation

Answer : C

Reference: http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/cloud/VMware-Cloud-Infrastructure-Management- Brochure.pdf



Question No : 13 -

Your organization still deploys and manages applications on a physical network rind is
considering moving to a virtualized network.
What are two advantages of deploying applications on a virtual network? (Choose two.)

  • A. Built in operability
  • B. Built in cost control
  • C. Built-in flexibility
  • D. Built m scalability

Answer : B,D



Question No : 14 -

What must be added to Distributed Logical Router to allow routing to be carried out within
the ESXi Kernel by the NSX routing module?

  • A. The NSX Manager
  • B. A Logical Switch
  • C. An NSX Controller
  • D. An Edge Service Gateway

Answer : D

Reference: https://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/products/nsx/vmw-nsx-network-virtualization-design- guide.pdf



Question No : 15 -

A colleague asks you to explain how NSX provides DHCP, NAT, VXLAN and VPN
Services.
Which statement correctly explains how these services are delivered?

  • A. NSX installs a service driver in each ESXi host to provide these services.
  • B. NSX Manager is used to manage virtual appliances that deliver these services.
  • C. NSX is installed as a vCenter Server plugin andvCenter Server then delivers these services.
  • D. NSX simply activates these features on vSphere Distributed Switches.

Answer : B

Reference: https://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/products/nsx/vmw-nsx-network-virtualization-design- guide.pdf



(Page 1 out of 4)
Showing of 50 Questions
Exam Version: 7.0