VMware 2V0-621

VMware Certified Professional 6 – Data Center Virtualization Beta

(Page 1 out of 17)
Showing 15 of 242 Questions
Exam Version: 7.0
Question No : 1 -

Refer to the Exhibit.


An administrator wants to increase the capacity of a VMFS5 datastore; but the Increase
Size by slider is not available, as shown in the Exhibit.
How should the administrator resolve this problem?

  • A. Select a valid partition configuration from the drop-down menu.
  • B. Use fdisk utility to manually resize the partition.
  • C. Use the mouse to resize the partition indicated in the Partition Layout.
  • D. Clicking Next will prompt for available usable space.

Answer : A



Question No : 2 -

When a Content Library is deleted, what happens to the files contained on the backing
storage?

  • A. The files will be unchanged.
  • B. The files will be deleted.
  • C. The files will remain and be marked as orphaned.
  • D. The containing folder will be marked as orphaned.

Answer : B



Question No : 3 -

An administrator would like to use the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA) as an
Intermediate Certificate Authority (CA). The first two steps performed are:
✑ Replace the Root Certificate
✑ Replace Machine Certificates (Intermediate CA)
Which two steps would need to be performed next? (Choose two.)

  • A. Replace Solution User Certificates (Intermediate CA)
  • B. Replace the VMware Directory Service Certificate (Intermediate CA)
  • C. Replace the VMware Directory Service Certificate
  • D. Replace Solution User Certificates

Answer : A,C



Question No : 4 -

Refer to the Exhibit.


A vSphere 6.x environment is configured with VMware Virtual Volumes (VVOLs). An
administrator accesses the cluster Actions menu, as shown in the Exhibit.
Which option is used to create a VVOL on an existing VVOL container?

  • A. Storage
  • B. Deploy OVF Template
  • C. New vApp
  • D. Settings

Answer : A



Question No : 5 -

A common root user account has been configured for a group of ESXi 6.x hosts.
Which two steps should be taken to mitigate security risks associated with this
configuration? (Choose two.)

  • A. Remove the root user account from the ESXi host.
  • B. Set a complex password for the root account and limit its use.
  • C. Use ESXi Active Directory capabilities to assign users the administrator role.
  • D. Use Lockdown mode to restrict root account access.

Answer : B,C



Question No : 6 -

An administrator is attempting to enable Legacy Fault Tolerance (FT) on a virtual machine
and observes the following in the vSphere Web Client:
Fault Tolerance has not been licensed on host <hostname>.
What is the minimum licensed edition that supports this configuration?

  • A. Standard
  • B. Enterprise
  • C. Enterprise Plus
  • D. Essentials Plus

Answer : A



Question No : 7 -

To reduce the attack vectors for a virtual machine, which two settings should an
administrator set to false? (Choose two.)

  • A. ideX:Y.present
  • B. serial.present
  • C. ideX:Y.enabled
  • D. serial.enabled

Answer : A,B



Question No : 8 -

Deletion of an NFS datastore generates the following error:
Sysinfo error on operation returned the following status: Busy
Which step can be performed that will allow the deletion to complete successfully?

  • A. Storage vMotion any virtual machines on the datastore to another location.
  • B. Remove the datastore from the Storage DRS cluster in which it resides.
  • C. Verify the value of the NFS.HeartbeatDelta is not set to 0.
  • D. Suspend any running virtual machines and unmount the NFS datstore.

Answer : A



Question No : 9 -

When operating with Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS) and Distributed Power
Management (DPM), what two statements explain the impact of disabling vSphere High
Availability admission control? (Choose two.)

  • A. VMware DPM does not place hosts in standby mode if doing so would violate failover requirements.
  • B. DRS does not evacuate virtual machines from a host for the purpose of placing it in maintenance or standby modes if placing the host in this state would violate failover requirements.
  • C. DRS will evacuate virtual machines from hosts and places hosts in maintenance or standby modes regardless of the impact this might have on failover requirements.
  • D. VMware DPM will place hosts in standby mode even if doing so violates failover requirements.

Answer : C,D



Question No : 10 -

Which two solutions require Physical Mode Raw Device Mapping (RDM)? (Choose two.)

  • A. Direct access to the storage array device
  • B. Virtual Machine Snapshots
  • C. Hardware Acceleration
  • D. Guest Clustering across ESXi hosts

Answer : A,D



Question No : 11 -

When attempting to remove a host from a vSphere Distributed Switch (vDS), an
administrator observes the error message:
The resource '16' is in use
What are two reasons why this error would be displayed? (Choose two.)

  • A. VMkernel network adapters on the vDS are in use.
  • B. Virtual machine network adapters are connected to the vDS.
  • C. Network I/O Control has been configured on the vDS.
  • D. There is active network traffic on the vDS.

Answer : A,B



Question No : 12 -

Which two statements are true regarding Storage Multipathing Plug-Ins? (Choose two.)

  • A. The default Path Selection Policy is VMW_PSP_MRU for iSCSI or FC devices.
  • B. The default Path Selection Policy is VMW_PSP_FIXED for iSCSI or FC devices.
  • C. VMW_PSP_MRU is typically selected for ALUA arrays by default.
  • D. VMW_PSP_FIXED is typically selected for ALUA arrays by default.

Answer : B,C



Question No : 13 -

Refer to the Exhibit.


An administrator is configuring a storage device as shown in the Exhibit.
What is the expected effect on the stated device after running the command?

  • A. I/O will rotate on all storage targets regardless of port group state.
  • B. I/O will rotate on all storage targets that are Active Optimized state only.
  • C. I/O will rotate on all storage targets that are Active Unoptimized state only.
  • D. I/O will rotate on all storage targets that are on Available Nodes only.

Answer : B



Question No : 14 -

Which two scenarios could cause Storage DRS to be disabled on a Virtual Disk (VMDK)?
(Choose two.)

  • A. The VMDK is an independent disk.
  • B. The virtual machine has vSphere Fault Tolerance enabled.
  • C. The VMDK is hosted on NFS storage.
  • D. The virtual machine has a CD-ROM/ISO image connected.

Answer : A,B



Question No : 15 -

An administrator wants to provide users restricted access. The users should only be able to
perform the following tasks:
✑ Create and consolidate virtual machine snapshots
✑ Add/Remove virtual disks
✑ Snapshot Management
Which default role in vCenter Server would meet the administrator's requirements for the
users?

  • A. Virtual machine user
  • B. Virtual machine power user
  • C. Virtual Datacenter administrator
  • D. VMware Consolidated Backup user

Answer : B



(Page 1 out of 17)
Showing of 242 Questions
Exam Version: 7.0