Microsoft 70-410

Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012

(Page 1 out of 32)
Showing 15 of 479 Questions
Exam Version: 31.0
Question No : 1 - Topic 1

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the
Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create a virtual machine named VM1. VM1
has a legacy network adapter.
You need to assign a specific amount of available network bandwidth to VM1.
What should you do first?

  • A. Remove the legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdapter cmdlet.
  • B. Add a second legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdopter cmdlet.
  • C. Add a second legacy network adapter, and then configure network adapter teaming.
  • D. Remove the legacy network adapter, and then add a network adapter.

Answer : D

Explanation: A. Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet configures features of the virtual network adapter in a virtual machine or the management operating system B. The legacy network adapter doesnt support bandwidth management C. The legacy network adapter doesnt support bandwidth management D. Add a New network adapter. The legacy network adapter doesnt support bandwidth management.



Question No : 2 - Topic 1

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains
a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that
run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1.
You need to modify the SAM account name of Group1.
Which cmdlet should you run?

  • A. Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
  • B. Install-AddsDomainController
  • C. Install-WindowsFeature
  • D. Install-AddsDomain
  • E. Rename-AdObject
  • F. Set AdAccountControl
  • G. Set-AdGroup
  • H. Set-User

Answer : G



Question No : 3 - Topic 1

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the
Hyper-V server role installed.
An iSCSI SAN is available on the network.
Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4.
You create a LUN on the SAN to host the virtual hard drive files for the virtual machines.
You need to create a 3-TB virtual hard disk for VM1 on the LUN. The solution must prevent
VM1 from being paused if the LUN runs out of disk space.
Which type of virtual hard disk should you create on the LUN?

  • A. Dynamically expanding VHDX
  • B. Fixed-size VHDX
  • C. Fixed-size VHD
  • D. Dynamically expanding VHD

Answer : B

Explanation: The virtual disk needs to be a VHDX file since it is going to be over 2TB in size and it must be fixed-size so that the space is already taken on the server (that way the server does not run out of space as the volume grows) even if the actual virtual disk does not yet hold that amount of data.



Question No : 4 - Topic 1

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 has three physical network adapters named NIC1, NIC2, and NIC3.
On Server1, you create a NIC team named Team1 by using NIC1 and NIC2. You configure
Team1 to accept network traffic on VLAN 10.
You need to ensure that Server1 can accept network traffic on VLAN 10 and VLAN 11. The
solution must ensure that the network traffic can be received on both VLANs if a network
adapter fails.
What should you do?

  • A. From Server Manager, change the load balancing mode of Team1.
  • B. Run the New-NetLbfoTeam cmdlet.
  • C. From Server Manager, add an interface to Team1.
  • D. Run the Add-NetLbfoTeamMember cmdlet.

Answer : C



Question No : 5 - Topic 1

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.
Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4.
Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.


You install a network monitoring application on VM2.
You need to ensure that all of the traffic sent to VM3 can be captured on VM2.
What should you configure?

  • A. NUMA topology
  • B. Resource control
  • C. Resource metering
  • D. Virtual Machine Chimney
  • E. The VLAN ID
  • F. Processor Compatibility
  • G. The startup order
  • H. Automatic Start Action
  • I. Integration Services
  • J. Port mirroring K. Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer : J

Explanation: With Hyper-V Virtual Switch port mirroring, you can select the switch ports that are monitored as well as the switch port that receives copies of all the traffic. And since Port mirroring allows the network traffic of a virtual machine to be monitored by copying the traffic and forwarding it to another virtual machine that is configured for monitoring, you should configure port mirroring on VM2. Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj679878.aspx#bkmk_portmirror



Question No : 6 - Topic 1

In an isolated test environment, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs a Server
Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. The test environment does not have Active
Directory Domain Services (AD DS) installed.
You install the Active Directory Domain Services server role on Server1.
You need to configure Server1 as a domain controller.
Which cmdlet should you run?

  • A. Install-ADDSDomainController
  • B. Install-ADDSDomain
  • C. Install-ADDSForest
  • D. Install-WindowsFeature

Answer : C

Explanation: Install-ADDSDomainController Installs a domain controller in Active Directory. Install-ADDSDomain Installs a new Active Directory domain configuration. Install-ADDSForest Installs a new Active Directory forest configuration. Install-WindowsFeature Installs one or more Windows Server roles, role services, or features on either the local or a specified remote server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2. This cmdlet is equivalent to and replaces Add-WindowsFeature, the cmdlet that was used to install roles, role services, and features. C:\PS>Install-ADDSForest -DomainName corp.contoso.com -CreateDNSDelegation DomainMode Win2008 - ForestMode Win 2008 R2 -DatabasePath d:\NTDS -SysvolPath d:\SYSVOL LogPath e:\LogsInstalls a new forest named corp.contoso.com, creates a DNS delegation in the contoso.com domain, sets domain functional level to Windows Server 2008 R2 and sets forest functional level to Windows Server 2008,installs the Active Directory database and SYSVOL on the D:\ drive, installs the log files on the E:\ drive and has the server automatically restart after AD DS installation is complete and prompts the user to provide and confirm the Directory Services Restore Mode (DSRM) password.



Question No : 7 - Topic 1

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You plan to create a storage pool that will contain a new volume.
You need to create a new 600-GB volume by using thin provisioning. The new volume
must use the parity layout.
What is the minimum number of 256-GB disks required for the storage pool?

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 5

Answer : C

Explanation: It takes 3 discs (minimum) in order to create a storage pool array with parity. If this array were using fixed provisioning, this would not be enough given the 256MB capacity (since only 2/3rds of 256 X 3 - less than 600 - could be used as actual data with the rest being parity bits), but since this array uses thin provisioning, a 600GB volume could technically be set up on a 20GB disc and it would still show as 600GB. (So, essentially, the question really becomes how many drives it takes in a storage pool to create a parity array.) References: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831391.aspx http://www.ibeast.com/content/tools/RaidCalc/RaidCalc.asp http://www.raid-calculator.com/default.aspx https://www.icc-usa.com/raid-calculator



Question No : 8 - Topic 1

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You have a DHCP server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008.
You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server2. You install the DHCP
Server server role on Server2.
You need to migrate the DHCP services from Server1 to Server2. The solution must meet
the following requirements:
✑ Ensure that existing leases are migrated.
✑ Prevent lease conflicts.
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the
solution. Choose three.)

  • A. On Server1, run the Export-DhcpServer cmdlet.
  • B. On Server1, run the Stop-Service cmdlet.
  • C. On Server2, run the Receive-SmigServerData cmdlet.
  • D. On Server2, run the Stop-Service cmdlet.
  • E. On Server2, run the Import-DhcpServer cmdlet.
  • F. On Server1, run the Send-SmigServerData cmdlet.

Answer : A,B,E



Question No : 9 - Topic 1

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest functional level is Windows
Server 2012 R2. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains a member
server named Server1. Server1 runs windows Server 2012 R2.
You purchase a network scanner named Scanner1 that supports Web Services on Devices
(WSD).
You need to share the network scanner on Server1.
Which server role should you install on Server1?

  • A. Web Server (IIS)
  • B. Fax Server
  • C. Print and Document Services
  • D. File and Storage Services

Answer : C

Explanation: The Print and Document Services role allows for the configuration to share printers, scanners and fax devices. References: Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 1: Installing and Configuring servers, Objective 1.2: Configure servers, p. 8 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831468.aspx



Question No : 10 - Topic 1

You have a print server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
On Server1, you create and share a printer named Printer1.
The Advanced settings of Printer1 are shown in the Advanced exhibit. (Click the Exhibit
button.)


The Security settings of Printer1 are shown in the Security exhibit. (Click the Exhibit
button.)

The Members settings of a group named Group1 are shown in the Group1 exhibit. (Click
the Exhibit button.)

Select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the available information;
otherwise select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer :



Question No : 11 - Topic 1

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You plan to use Windows PowerShell Desired State Configuration (DSC) to confirm that
the Application Identity service is running on all file servers.
You define the following configuration in the Windows PowerShell Integrated Scripting
Environment (ISE):


You need to use DSC to configure Server1 as defined in the configuration.
What should you run first?

  • A. Service1
  • B. Configuration1
  • C. Start DscConfiguration
  • D. Test-DscConfigu ration

Answer : B



Question No : 12 - Topic 1

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.
Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4.
Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.


VM2 sends and receives large amounts of data over the network.
You need to ensure that the network traffic of VM2 bypasses the virtual switches of the
parent partition.
What should you configure?

  • A. NUMA topology
  • B. Resource control
  • C. resource metering
  • D. virtual Machine Chimney
  • E. The VLAN ID
  • F. Processor Compatibility
  • G. The startup order
  • H. Automatic Start Action
  • I. Integration Services
  • J. Port mirroring K. Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer : K

Explanation: Single-root I/O virtualization -capable network adapters can be assigned directly to a virtual machine to maximize network throughput while minimizing network latency and the CPU overhead required for processing network traffic. References: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766320(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831410.aspx Exam Ref 70-410, Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 3: Configure Hyper-V, Objective 3.1: Create and Configure virtual machine settings, p.144 Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 7: Hyper-V Virtualization, Lesson 2: Deploying and configuring virtual machines, p.335



Question No : 13 - Topic 1

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain
contains a domain controller named DC1 that hosts the primary DNS zone for
contoso.com.
All client computers are configured to use DC1 as the primary DNS server.
You need to configure DC1 to resolve any DNS requests that are not for the contoso.com
zone by querying the DNS server of your Internet Service Provider (ISP).
What should you configure?

  • A. Naming Authority Pointer (NAPTR) DNS resource records (RR)
  • B. Name server (NS) records
  • C. A Forwarders
  • D. Conditional forwarders

Answer : C

Explanation: On a network with several servers and/or client computers a server that is configured as a forwarder will manage the Domain Name System (DNS) traffic between your network and the Internet.



Question No : 14 - Topic 1

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains an organizational unit (OU) named OU1 as shown in the OU1 exhibit.
(Click the Exhibit button.)


The membership of Group1 is shown in the Group1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You configure GPO1 to prohibit access to Control Panel. GPO1 is linked to OU1 as shown
in the GPO1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

Select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the available information;
otherwise select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer :

Explanation:

C:\Users\Kamran\Desktop\1.jpg Group Policy does NOT APPLY TO SECURITY GROUPS, only users and computers in an OU. Consequently, the only users in the OU are User2 and User4. Since the Security Filtering specifies that the policy will only apply to users/computers in the OU who are members of Group1 or User3, User4 will not have the policy applied. Since User2 is, in fact, a member of Group1, the policy will be applied to user 2. Thus, the only user who will not be able to access the control panel is User2.



Question No : 15 - Topic 1

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains
a single domain. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two
domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. Both domain controllers are virtual machines on
a Hyper-V host.
You plan to create a cloned domain controller named DC3 from an image of DC1.
You need to ensure that you can clone DC1.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

  • A. Add the computer account of DC1 to the Cloneable Domain Controllers group.
  • B. Create a DCCloneConfig.xml file on DC1.
  • C. Add the computer account of DC3 to the Cloneable Domain Controllers group.
  • D. Run the Enable-AdOptionalFeaturecmdlet.
  • E. Modify the contents of the DefaultDCCIoneAllowList.xml file on DC1.

Answer : A,B

Explanation: A. Cloneable Domain Controllers Group Theres a new group in town. Its called Cloneable Domain Controllers and you can find it in the Users container. Membership in this group dictates whether a DC can or cannot be cloned. This group has some permissions set on the domain head that should not be removed. Removing these permissions will cause cloning to fail. Also, as a best practice, DCs shouldnt be added to the group until you plan to clone and DCs should be removed from the group once cloning is complete. Cloned DCs will also end up in the Cloneable Domain Controllers group. B. DCCloneConfig.xml Theres one key difference between a cloned DC and a DC that is being restored to a previous snapshot: DCCloneConfig.XML. DCCloneConfig.xml is an XML configuration file that contains all of the settings the cloned DC will take when it boots. This includes network settings, DNS, WINS, AD site name, new DC name and more. This file can be generated in a few different ways. The New-ADDCCloneConfigcmdlet in PowerShell By hand with an XML editor By editing an existing config file, again with an XML editor. Reference: Virtual Domain Controller Cloning in Windows Server 2012.



(Page 1 out of 32)
Showing of 479 Questions
Exam Version: 31.0