Microsoft 70-680

TS: Windows 7, Configuring

(Page 1 out of 38)
Showing 15 of 564 Questions
Exam Version: 36.0
Question No : 1 - Topic 1

You plan to deploy Windows 7 to 100 computers on your corporate network.
You install Windows 7 on a computer.
You and need to prepare the computer to be imaged.
What should you do before you create the image of the computer?

  • A. At the command prompt, run the Dism command.
  • B. At the command prompt, run the Sysprep command.
  • C. Start the computer from the Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) and then run the Imagex command.
  • D. Start the computer from the Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) and then run the Wpeutil command.

Answer : B

Explanation: Sysprep Sysprep is a tool designed for corporate system administrators, OEMs, and others who need to deploy the Windows XP operating system on multiple computers. After performing the initial setup steps on a single system, you can run Sysprep to prepare the sample computer for cloning. Sysprep prepares the image for capture by cleaning up various user-specific and computer-specific settings, as well as log files. The reference installation now is complete and ready to be imaged.NOT ImagexImageX is a command- line tool that enables original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and corporations to capture, to modify, and to apply file-based disk images for rapid deployment. ImageX works with Windows image (.wim) files for copying to a network, or it can work with other technologies that use .wim images, such as Windows Setup, Windows Deployment Services (Windows DS), and the System Management Server (SMS) Operating System Feature Deployment Pack.NOT DismDeployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) is a command-line tool used to service Windows images offline before deployment. You can use it to install, uninstall, configure, and update Windows features, packages, drivers, and international settings. Subsets of the DISM servicing commands are also available for servicing a running operating systemNOT WpeutilThe Windows PE utility (Wpeutil) is a command-line tool that enables you to run various commands in a Windows PE session. For example, you can shut down or restart Windows PE, enable or disable a firewall, set language settings, and initialize a network.



Question No : 2 - Topic 1

You have a portable computer that runs Windows 7. You configure the computer to enter
sleep mode after 10 minutes of inactivity. You do not use the computer for 15 minutes and
discover that the computer has not entered sleep mode.
You need to identify what is preventing the computer from entering sleep mode.
What should you do?

  • A. At a command prompt, run Powercfg energy.
  • B. At a command prompt, run Systeminfo /s localhost.
  • C. From Performance Monitor, review the System Summary.
  • D. From Performance Information and Tools, review the detailed performance and system information.

Answer : A

Explanation: Command-line Power Configuration Powercfg.exe is a command-line utility that you can use from an administrative command prompt to manage Windows 7 power settings. It is possible to use Powercfg.exe to configure a number of Windows 7 powerrelated settings that you cannot configure through Group Policy or the Advanced Plan Settings dialog box. You can use Powercfg.exe to configure specific devices so that they are able to wake the computer from the Sleep state. You can also use Powercfg.exe to migrate power policies from one computer running Windows 7 to another by using the import and export functionality. -energy Check the computer for common energy-efficiency and battery life problems. Provides report in Hypertext Markup Language (HTML) format.For more information on Powercfg.exe, consult the following Microsoft TechNet document: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc748940.aspx.



Question No : 3 - Topic 1

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. Your company has a corporate intranet Web
site. You open Windows Internet Explorer as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit
button.)


You need to ensure that you can access Web pages on both the Internet and the intranet.
What should you do?

  • A. From the Files menu, click Work Offline.
  • B. From the Safety menu, click InPrivate Filtering.
  • C. From the Security tab, add the intranet Web site to the Trusted sites zone.
  • D. From the Safety menu, click InPrivate Browsing.

Answer : A

Explanation: Working Offline is activated On Internet Explorers File menu is a Work Offline item that toggles Internet Explorer between online and offline modes of operation. (The question originally stated the Tools menu, maybe in a different version of IE this is the case, but for me and in the TechNet documentation it was under Files, so Im choosing to believe Tools was a mistake and it should be Files, this has been amended in the question). InPrivate is turned on (does not prevent browsing the internet) InPrivate Browsing helps prevent Internet Explorer from storing data about your browsing session. This includes cookies, temporary Internet files, history, and other data. Toolbars and extensions are disabled by default.



Question No : 4 - Topic 1

The Aero Shake feature will work if which of the following conditions are met? Choose Two.

  • A. A display adapter compatible with WDDM is installed.
  • B. Aero features are downloaded from Microsoft.
  • C. The windows experience index is at least 2.
  • D. The Windows Experience Index is 3 or greater.

Answer : A,D



Question No : 5 - Topic 1

You have a standalone computer that runs Windows 7. Multiple users share the computer.
You need to ensure that you can read the content of all encrypted files on the computer.
What should you do?

  • A. Run the Certificates Enrollment wizard and then run Certutil.exe -importpfx.
  • B. Run the Certificates Enrollment wizard and then run Certutil.exe -installcert.
  • C. Run Cipher.exe /r and then add a data recovery agent from the local security policy.
  • D. Run Cipher.exe /rekey and then import a security template from the local security policy.

Answer : C

Explanation: Cipher Displays or alters the encryption of folders and files on NTFS volumes. Used without parameters, cipher displays the encryption state of the current folder and any files it contains. Administrators can use Cipher.exe to encrypt and decrypt data on drives that use the NTFS file system and to view the encryption status of files and folders from a command prompt. The updated version adds another security option. This new option is the ability to overwrite data that you have deleted so that it cannot be recovered and accessed.When you delete files or folders, the data is not initially removed from the hard disk. Instead, the space on the disk that was occupied by the deleted data is "deallocated." After it is deallocated, the space is available for use when new data is written to the disk. Until the space is overwritten, it is possible to recover the deleted data by using a low-level disk editor or data-recovery software. If you create files in plain text and then encrypt them, Encrypting File System (EFS) makes a backup copy of the file so that, if an error occurs during the encryption process, the data is not lost. After the encryption is complete, the backup copy is deleted. As with other deleted files, the data is not completely removed until it has been overwritten. The new version of the Cipher utility is designed to prevent unauthorized recovery of such data. /K Creates a new certificate and key for use with EFS. If this option is chosen, all the other options will be ignored. By default, /k creates a certificate and key that conform to current group plicy. If ECC is specified, a self-signed certificate will be created with the supplied key size. /R Generates an EFS recovery key and certificate, then writes them to a .PFX file (containing certificate and private key) and a .CER file (containing only the certificate). An administrator may add the contents of the .CER to the EFS recovery policy to create the recovery for users, and import the .P



Question No : 6 - Topic 1

You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You run the Configure Backup wizard as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to ensure that you can back up the computer to a local disk drive. What should
you do before you run the Configure Backup wizard?


  • A. Connect a removable disk.
  • B. Log on as an administrator.
  • C. Start the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).
  • D. Add your user account to the Backup Operators group.

Answer : A

Explanation: An external hard drive External hard drives can be removed and stored in a secure location. However, they are typically slower than internal hard drives and tend to be less reliable, mainly because they are by default formatted using FAT rather than NTFS. You cannot use an external hard drive for a System Image backup unless you convert its filing system to NTFS. Because it is easily removable, it is more likely that an external hard drive will be missing when a scheduled backup is required. (Local disk drive was specified, not internal)NOT AdministratorYou need administrator credentials to configure scheduled backups or to manually initiate a backup. However, restoring files does not require administrator privileges unless a user attempts to restore another users file. (NOTE: The issue was a lack of location to store the Backup, not being about to run the Configure Backup, thus it was assumed that the user in this scenario had administrator credentials)NOT Backup OperatorsMembers of this group are able to override file and folder access restrictions for the purpose of backing up data. You can allow a user to back up files and directories by assigning them to the Backup Operators group rather than by modifying the Back Up Files and Directories policy.NOT VSSVSS is installed on computers running Windows 7. Its startup type is Manual. The service starts as needed. If the service does not start when required, shadow copies are unavailable for backup and Windows Backup does not succeed. Nor can you create restore points and previous versions. In this case, check the service and ensure that it has not been disabled.



Question No : 7 - Topic 1

A user has a home computer with a cable Internet connection and no other computers on
his home network. Which of the following methods can this person use to upgrade from
Windows 7 Home Premium to Windows 7 Ultimate?

  • A. Sysprep
  • B. Windows PE
  • C. WDS
  • D. Windows Anytime Upgrade

Answer : D

Explanation: Windows Anytime Upgrade With Windows Anytime Upgrade, shown in Figure,you can purchase an upgrade to an application over the Internet and have the features unlocked automatically. This upgrade method is more suitable for home users and users in small businesses where a small number of intra-edition upgrades is required.



Question No : 8 - Topic 1

You require fault tolerance for your operating system so that your computer running
Windows 7 Home Premium can still boot up if a disk fails.
You have two disks and unallocated space on your second disk.
What do you do?

  • A. Create a VHD and install an image of your computer on the VHD. Use BCDEdit to make the VHD bootable.256
  • B. Create a RAID-0 volume.
  • C. Create a RAID-1 volume.
  • D. Create a RAID-5 volume.

Answer : C



Question No : 9 - Topic 1

You have a computer that runs Windows Vista Service Pack 2 (SP2).
You need to upgrade the computer to Windows 7.
What should you do?

  • A. Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media and select the Upgrade option.
  • B. Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media and select the Custom (advanced) option.
  • C. From Windows Vista, run Setup.exe from the Windows 7 installation media and select the Upgrade option.
  • D. From Windows Vista, run Setup.exe from the Windows 7 installation media and select the Custom (advanced) option.

Answer : C

Explanation: Upgrading Windows Vista to Windows 7 instructionsAccess the Windows 7 installation source and double-click Setup.exe. When prompted by User Account Control, click Allow. This loads the Install Windows page. Click Install Now.Other NotesYou can upgrade computers running Windows Vista to Windows 7. When you upgrade from Windows Vista to Windows 7, all documents, settings, applications, and user accounts that existed on the computer running Windows Vista are available when the upgrade is finished. The advantage to an upgrade is that it allows you to keep the current application configuration. When you perform a migration, you need to reinstall the users applications on the new computer. As mentioned previously, this can be problematic in organizations that are not careful about keeping track of which specific set of applications are installed on each users computer. Prior to attempting to perform the upgrade from Windows Vista to Windows 7, you should run the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor. The Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor is an application that you can download from Microsofts Web site that will inform you if Windows 7 supports a computer running the current hardware and software configuration of Windows Vista. Prior to running the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor, you should ensure that all hardware that you want to use with Windows 7, such as printers, scanners, and cameras, are connected to the computer. The Upgrade Advisor generates a report that informs you of which applications and devices are known to have problems with Windows 7. A similar compatibility report is generated during the upgrade process, but the version created by the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor is more likely to be up to date.



Question No : 10 - Topic 1

Your company has a main office and a branch office. The relevant portion of the network is
configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)


In the branch office, you deploy a new computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7.
You need to assign an IP address to Computer1.
Which IP address should you use?

  • A. 192.168.2.30
  • B. 192.168.2.40
  • C. 192.168.2.63
  • D. 192.168.2.65

Answer : B

Explanation: Internal IP Adress of router is 192.168.2.62/27Leaves 5 bits for range = 32 addresses (including the 2 reserved addresses)Subnet Mask = 255.255.255.224



Question No : 11 - Topic 1

Which Windows Setup configuration pass applies settings to Windows 7 before Windows
Welcome starts?

  • A. oobeSystem
  • B. auditSystem
  • C. specialize
  • D. offlineServicing

Answer : A



Question No : 12 - Topic 1

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008
R2 and are members of the domain. All servers are located in the main office.
You have a portable computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. Computer1 is
joined to the domain and is located in a branch office.
A file server named Server1 contains a shared folder named Share1.
You need to configure Computer1 to meet the following requirements:
✑ Minimize network traffic between the main office and the branch office
✑ Ensure that Computer1 can only access resources in Share1 while it is connected
to the network.
What should you do?

  • A. On Computer1, enable offline files.
  • B. On Computer1, enable transparent caching.
  • C. On Server1, configure DirectAccess.
  • D. On Server1, configure Share1 to be available offline.

Answer : B

Explanation: Transparent Caching When you enable transparent caching, Windows 7 keeps a cached copy of all files that a user opens from shared folders on the local volume. The first time a user opens the file, the file is stored in the local cache. When the user opens the file again, Windows 7 checks the file to ensure that the cached copy is up to date and if it is, opens that instead. If the copy is not up to date, the client opens the copy hosted on the shared folder, also placing it in the local cache. Using a locally cached copy speeds up access to files stored on file servers on remote networks from the client. When a user changes a file, the client writes the changes to the copy of the file stored on the shared folder. When the shared folder is unavailable, the transparently cached copy is also unavailable. Transparent caching does not attempt to keep the local copy synced with the copy of the file on the remote file server as the Offline Files feature does. Transparent caching works on all files in a shared folder, not just those that you have configured to be available offline.



Question No : 13 - Topic 1

Which of the following can be used to increase the physical memory on your Windows 7
PC and increase the speed?

  • A. PhysiRAM
  • B. Aero Glass
  • C. DirectAccess
  • D. ReadyBoost

Answer : D



Question No : 14 - Topic 1

Which of the following is not a rating for games in Windows 7?

  • A. General Audience (G)
  • B. Everyone (E)
  • C. Teen (T)
  • D. Adults Only (AO)

Answer : A



Question No : 15 - Topic 1

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You create a HomeGroup. You need to secure
the HomeGroup to meet the following requirements:
✑ Allow access to the HomeGroup when you are connected to private networks
✑ Block access to the HomeGroup when you are connected to public networks
What should you do?

  • A. From Network and Sharing Center, modify the advanced sharing settings.
  • B. From the HomeGroup settings in Control Panel, modify the advanced sharing settings.
  • C. Configure the HomeGroup exception in Windows Firewall to include Home or work (private) networks and block Public networks.
  • D. Configure the File and Printer Sharing exception in Windows Firewall to include Home or work (private) networks and block Public networks.

Answer : C

Explanation: Windows Firewall does not allow you to create firewall rules for specific network locations on the basis of port address. Windows Firewall does not allow you to create rules that differentiate between the home and work network locations. You can only create rules that differentiate on the basis of home and work or public network locations. HomeGroup Connections This option decides how authentication works for connections to HomeGroup resources. If all computers in the HomeGroup have the same user name and passwords configured, you can set this option to allow Windows to manage HomeGroup connections. If different user accounts and passwords are present, you should configure the option to use user accounts and passwords to connect to other computers. This option is available only in the Home/Work network profile.



(Page 1 out of 38)
Showing of 564 Questions
Exam Version: 36.0