Cisco 700-260

Advanced Security Architecture for Account Manager

(Page 1 out of 4)
Showing 15 of 50 Questions
Exam Version: 6.0
Question No : 1 -

Cutting IT administrative costs and leveraging current hardware are features that
demonstrate which Cisco business value?

  • A. Completeness
  • B. Cost effectiveness
  • C. Flexibility
  • D. Control
  • E. Protection

Answer : B



Question No : 2 -

In addition to protection, control, and flexibility, which two business values are included in
Cisco value propositions? (Choose two.)

  • A. Low cost
  • B. Completeness
  • C. Cost effectiveness
  • D. Scalability
  • E. Integration

Answer : B,C



Question No : 3 -

Which four options are Cisco industry differentiators? (Choose four.)

  • A. Uncontested threat blocking
  • B. Best-in-class technologies
  • C. Lowest price
  • D. Unparalleled commitment to security
  • E. Largest selection of security solutions
  • F. Unmatched support and services
  • G. Comprehensive vision for security

Answer : B,D,F,G



Question No : 4 -

Utilizing the Cisco software lifecycle generates which two benefits for partners? (Choose
two.)

  • A. Adaptable deployment
  • B. Software portability
  • C. Improved sales performance
  • D. Cisco incentives
  • E. Increased efficiencies
  • F. Sales promotions
  • G. Customer support

Answer : C,E



Question No : 5 -

The current comprehensive framework solutions that Cisco offers are divided into which
three categories? (Choose three.)

  • A. Data center security
  • B. Cloud security
  • C. Content security
  • D. Network security
  • E. Access security
  • F. Internet security
  • G. Advanced malware protection

Answer : C,D,E



Question No : 6 -

Why might companies need Cisco Cyber Threat Defense?

  • A. They need cost-effective security management outsourcing.
  • B. They have increased bandwidth needs and allow BYOD
  • C. They need to add and provision servers faster than ever.
  • D. They have a lack of segmented or differentiated access.
  • E. They are being inundated with advanced, persistent threats.
  • F. They have an infrastructure of overlapping rule sets, complex inheritance, and oversubscription

Answer : E



Question No : 7 -

Which Cisco technology uses global visibility and threat intelligence to update devices
against the latest threats?

  • A. Cisco Security Manager
  • B. Cisco Security Intelligence Operations
  • C. Cisco Intrusion Prevention System
  • D. Cisco Web Security Appliance
  • E. Cisco Advanced Malware Protection
  • F. Cisco ASA Next-Generation Firewall Services

Answer : B



Question No : 8 -

According to recent studies, what percentage of global companies has experienced a
security breach?

  • A. 100 percent
  • B. 75 percent
  • C. 33 percent
  • D. 5 percent
  • E. 0 percent

Answer : C



Question No : 9 -

Which licensing feature enables customers to better manage their software assets and
optimize their IT spending?

  • A. Cisco ONE
  • B. Smart Accounts
  • C. Enterprise License Agreements
  • D. License Bundling

Answer : B



Question No : 10 -

Refer to the exhibit.


Consolidating platforms and appliances under a single provider is an example of which
customer cost saver?

  • A. Less time scoping a breach
  • B. Fewer resources to manage
  • C. Faster integration
  • D. Flexible licensing

Answer : D



Question No : 11 -

Centralized management and automatic updates are examples of which customer cost
saver?

  • A. Faster integration
  • B. Flexible licensing
  • C. Fewer resources to manage
  • D. Less time scoping a breach

Answer : C



Question No : 12 -

At which point during the attack continuum does a customer experience limited remediation
tools?

  • A. Across the entire continuum
  • B. During
  • C. Before
  • D. After

Answer : A



Question No : 13 -

Which solution should you suggest to a company that wants to prevent employees from
inadvertently sending confidential information?

  • A. Cisco ASA Firewall Services
  • B. Cisco Security Manager
  • C. Cisco Advanced Malware Protection
  • D. Cisco Security Intelligence Operations
  • E. Cisco Email Security Appliance

Answer : E



Question No : 14 -

Which response is correct if a customer wants to know how the Cisco Secure Access
solution manages a changing user base in a growing company?

  • A. Cisco architecture offers the lowest TCO by providing products that integrate together, lowering the cost of IT setup, management, and maintenance.
  • B. Cisco delivers a flexible and scalable security solution framework that can adapt to changing customer needs.
  • C. Cisco Security Intelligence Operations integrate all security solutions, providing advanced protection against new threats.
  • D. Cisco provides the ability to monitor and restrict application usage. As applications becomemore complex. Cisco provides the flexibility to control all or subsets of the applications.

Answer : B



Question No : 15 -

Upon which component are security solutions directly built in the Cisco future solutions
architecture framework?

  • A. Security intelligence operations
  • B. Third-party applications
  • C. Management and intelligence capabilities
  • D. Cisco security platforms

Answer : D



(Page 1 out of 4)
Showing of 50 Questions
Exam Version: 6.0