VMware VCP550D

VMware Certified Professional 5 - Data Center Virtualization Delta Exam

(Page 1 out of 18)
Showing 15 of 270 Questions
Exam Version: 6.1
Question No : 1 -

An administrator using vCenter Operations Manager is viewing the health of an ESXi host
in the environment. There have NOT been any reported outages or issues with the ESXi
host, but the administrator needs to determine if the host is behaving normally.
Which minor badge should the administrator investigate to determine this information?

  • A. Faults
  • B. Anomalies
  • C. Stress
  • D. Health

Answer : B



Question No : 2 -

A vSphere administrator needs the ability to adjust the amount of guaranteed physical CPU
and Memory resources to a virtual machine without incurring application downtime.
Which actions must the administrator perform?

  • A. Enable CPU hotplug and Memory hotplug on the virtual machine.
  • B. Adjust the number of CPUs and the Memory Configuration for the virtual machine.
  • C. Adjust the CPU reservation slider and click the Reserve all Guest Memory checkbox.
  • D. Adjust the CPU and Memory reservation sliders on the virtual machine.

Answer : D



Question No : 3 -

Which installation method is not available for a new deployment of ESXi 5.x?

  • A. Update Manager installation
  • B. Text-based interactive installation
  • C. Scripted installation
  • D. Auto Deploy installation

Answer : A



Question No : 4 -

An administrator needs to deploy several virtual machines. Storage contention between the
virtual machines should be managed by the VMkernel. Some of the virtual machines will
use MSCS and should be highly available across the ESXi 5.5 hosts.
Which two storage options meet these requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. iSCSI
  • B. NFS
  • C. Fibre Channel
  • D. vSAN

Answer : A,C



Question No : 5 -

A vSphere administrator has been using vSphere in evaluation mode and now wants to
deploy an environment that provides the same features.
Which edition of vSphere provides similar functionality to evaluation mode?

  • A. Enterprise Plus
  • B. Enterprise
  • C. Standard
  • D. Essentials

Answer : A



Question No : 6 -

An administrator is upgrading a vSphere Distributed Switch. The existing switch is version
5.0 and the administrator wants to upgrade to the latest version possible. The environment
contains several ESXi 5.1 hosts.
Which two options are available to ensure that the upgraded switch will be compatible with
these hosts? (Choose two.)

  • A. Upgrade the vSphere Distributed Switch to 5.5
  • B. Upgrade the ESXi 5.1 hosts to version 5.5, then upgrade the vSphere Distributed Switch to 5.5
  • C. Upgrade the vSphere Distributed Switch to 5.1
  • D. Upgrade the ESXi host switches to 5.5, then upgrade the vSphere Distributed Switch to 5.5

Answer : B,C



Question No : 7 -

The current block size of a datastore in VMFS3 is 4MB. An administrator needs to upgrade
the datastore to VMFS5 and wants to change it to 1MB block size.
Which action should the administrator take?

  • A. Upgrade the datastore to VMFS 5. Select the 1MB block size option during the upgrade.
  • B. Create a new VMFS5 datastore with a 1MB block size. Migrate all virtual machines from the existing datastore to the new datastore, then delete the VMFS3 datastore.
  • C. Upgrade the datastore to VMFS5. Use vmkfstools to change the block size on the upgraded datastore.
  • D. Create a new VMFS5 datastore with a 1MB block size. Migrate all virtual machines from the existing datastore to the new datastore. Upgrade the virtual machine hardware on the migrated VMs, then delete the VMFS3 datastore.

Answer : B



Question No : 8 -

-- Exhibit --


-- Exhibit --
A vSphere administrator has misconfigured vMotion in such a way that vMotion migrations
are failing.
Based on the information shown, what is the cause of the problem?

  • A. The vMotion VMkernel ports on the hosts are configured with the same IP address.
  • B. The labels of the vMotion VMkernel ports are not identical.
  • C. The vMotion VMkernel ports are not labeled identically.
  • D. The vMotion VMkernel ports are using the same uplink.

Answer : A



Question No : 9 -

An administrator needs to migrate a company's physical servers to virtual servers and
deploy into the ESXi 5.x cluster. During the process of converting to a virtual machine, the
administrator needs to reduce the size of the disks.
Which method should the administrator use to meet this requirement?

  • A. Use VMware Converter hot cloning with volume-based cloning at the file level
  • B. Shut down the physical server and use VMware Converter cold cloning with volume- based cloning at the block level
  • C. Use VMware Converter hot cloning with volume-based cloning at the block level
  • D. Shut down the physical server and use VMware Converter cold cloning with volume- based cloning at the file level

Answer : A



Question No : 10 -

Which Web service is installed during the vCenter Server installation?

  • A. Internet Information Service (IIS)
  • B. WEBrick
  • C. Tomcat Web server
  • D. LiteSpeed Web server

Answer : C



Question No : 11 -

An administrator has created a Virtual Flash Read Cache and needs to add a total 2TB of
capacity to the cache. The administrator has a total of six SSD disks to add, but is unable
to add one of the disks.
What is a likely cause of the problem?

  • A. The SSD device size is less than 256GB.
  • B. The SSD device size is greater than 4TB.
  • C. The SSD device is a local disk.
  • D. The SSD device contains existing data.

Answer : B



Question No : 12 -

An administrator is using esxtop to troubleshoot a storage performance issue.
Which parameter should the administrator check to monitor any storage-related vSphere
overhead?

  • A. DAVG
  • B. KAVG
  • C. GAVG
  • D. CMDS

Answer : B



Question No : 13 -

An administrator needs to unmount a datastore that is also used for HA storage heartbeats.
What is the least disruptive method for an administrator to perform this activity on a slave
HA host?

  • A. On the Datastore Heartbeating tab, unmount the datastore normally and confirm a new datastore has been selected.
  • B. On the Datastore Heartbeating tab, specify an alternate datastore, then unmount the datastore normally.
  • C. Disable HA datastore heartbeats, then unmount the datastore.
  • D. Reduce the number of heartbeat datastores, then remove the datastore from the heartbeat list.

Answer : B



Question No : 14 -

An administrator needs to install vSphere Update Manager using an external SQL Server
2008 R2 database. The administrator has created the database successfully, but cannot
establish connectivity when testing the DSN.
Which configuration setting could be causing the issue?

  • A. The database was configured to use Windows authentication.
  • B. The DSN was configured using a 32-bit ODBC connection.
  • C. Update Manager does not support the use of a remote database.
  • D. Port 9087 is being blocked by Windows Firewall on the Update Manager server.

Answer : A



Question No : 15 -

An administrator is installing ESXi 5.x to a local SAS drive. The installation stops on a
purple screen and shows the error:
The system has found a problem on your machine and cannot continue. Could not
populate the filesystem: Admission check failed
Which action should the administrator take to resolve this issue?

  • A. Upgrade the ESXi host to meet the minimum hardware requirement for installation.
  • B. Disable the network interface cards (NICs) to ensure that third-party drivers do not interfere with installation.
  • C. Enable hardware Virtualization Technology in the ESXi host BIOS.
  • D. Disable the Host Bus Adapters (HBA) to ensure the installation targets the local disk.

Answer : A



(Page 1 out of 18)
Showing of 270 Questions
Exam Version: 6.1